Our Privacy Statement
Link Investment Management’s, it affiliates and subsidiaries (including Link Plan Management), (“LINK”) privacy policy complies with the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), as outlined by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, and the Province of Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPEDA incorporates the ten privacy protection principles that form the Canadian Standards Act (CSA), and forms the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information. The CSA deals with the rights of individuals to have access to their personal information and to have it corrected if necessary, as well as the ways in which an organization collects, uses and discloses your personal information.

LINK’s Privacy Policy and Principles
Accountability – All employees of LINK are required to follow the standards set out in this Privacy Policy, and are required to sign a confidentiality and non-disclosure agreement as a condition of their employment. In addition, all employees are required to complete and pass a security background check prior to employment. Only employees who have been authorized and have a legitimate business purpose can access confidential personal information.

Purpose of Collecting Personal Information – The personal information we collect and use is limited to what is required to properly and effectively administer all plans and services offered by LINK to you the account holder.

Consent – Consent for collection, use and disclosure of your personal information is obtained when an account is created with LINK and the account holder accepts all necessary agreements during the account creation process and by the use of LINK systems.

Limiting Collection – Personal Information collected is strictly limited to what is required to effectively administer all plans the account holder is a member of, and to meet all regulatory and legal requirements. Information will be collected through the completion of LINK account creation, and through the information provided to us by your employer.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention – The use of personal information we collect is limited to what is required to provide plan(s) administration service(s) as contracted by your employer, and shall not be used or disclosed for any other purpose. The collection of a Government issued identification number is only mandatory in instances where required by law. LINK ensures all personal information collected is kept strictly confidential in a highly secure environment and will only be disclosed when authorized by you, when permitted by Law, or when required by Law. Your personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Accuracy – LINK makes every effort possible to maintain complete, accurate and up to date personal information through the collection of information provided by the account holder and the employer.

Safeguards – All data stored within LINK infrastructure is protected with the highest commercial level of security protocols in reflection of its sensitivity. All access and collection of personal information within our site meets or exceeds the most stringent encryption, to ensure the safety of all data that is exchanged during the account members Internet transaction(s).

Openness – LINK’s will make available its review policies and procedures regarding management of personal information. Link will ensure individuals are reasonable able to acquire information regarding Link’s policies and procedures and will make this information available in a form that is generally understandable.

Individual Access – All personal information is accessible through your online account with LINK. We encourage members to review and verify the completeness of their information, and request modifications to this information to ensure its accuracy.

Customer Complaints and Suggestions – Questions or concerns regarding Link’s privacy policies and procedures can be addressed by contacting us and speaking to LINK’s Chief Compliance Officer, who is responsible for Privacy and Principles at link-privacy@lim.solutions or call 1-844-707-3700.

Financial Wellness Benefit Plans

Create a culture of caring